You are here: Home / Undergraduates / Courses Offered

Courses Offered

 

EAS Tentative Spring 2015 Course Offerings

History

 

52927 HIS 191B: High Imperial China                                                                                        B. Bossler

12:10PM - 1:30PM           T, R        

 

53050 HIS 191F: History the People’s Republic of China                                                   Q. Javers

10:10AM – 10:50AM       M, W, F

 

Social Science

 

21979 ANT 127: Urban Anthropology                                                                                       S. Srinivas

2:10PM – 3:30PM             T, R

3:40PM – 4:00PM             T, R

 

21980 ANT 134: Buddhism in Global Culture                                                                         A. Klima

5:10PM – 6:30PM             T, R

6:40PM – 7:00PM             T, R

 

53065 ANT 148A: Cultural and Political Economy in Contemporary China                 L. Zhang

12:10PM – 2:00PM          M, W

 

53091 ANT 149B A01: Contemporary Japanese Society                                                    J. Shibamoto-Smith

10:30AM - 11:50AM        T, R

3:10PM – 4:00PM             W

 

53092 ANT 149B A02: Contemporary Japanese Society                                                    J. Shibamoto-Smith

10:30AM – 11:50AM       T, R

4:10PM – 5:00PM             W

 

Humanities

 

52507 CHN 109H: Popular Literature                                                                                        M. Ammirati

12:10PM – 1:30PM          M, W

1:40PM – 2:00PM             M, W

 

52516 CHN 131: Readings in Traditional Chinese Poetry                                                  M. Yeh

2:10PM – 3:30PM             M, W

3:40PM – 4:00PM             M, W

 

38698 JPN 103: Japanese Lit in Trans: The Modern Period                                              K. Singleton

10:00AM – 11:20AM       M, W

11:30AM – 11:50AM       M, W

 

 

38699 JPN106: Japanese Culture Through Film                                                                    D. Gundry

10:30AM – 11:50AM       T, R

5:10PM – 8:00PM             T

 

Upper Division Elective Courses

 

53076 ANT 124 A01: Religion in Society and Culture                                                           S. Srinivas

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

4:10PM – 5:00PM             T

 

53077 ANT 124 A02: Religion in Society and Culture                                                           S. Srinivas

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

5:10PM – 6:00PM             T

 

53078 ANT 124 A03: Religion in Society and Culture                                                           S. Srinivas

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             T

 

53079 ANT 124 A04: Religion in Society and Culture                                                           S. Srinivas

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

5:10PM – 6:00PM             W

 

53082 ANT 124 A05: Religion in Society and Culture                                                           S. Srinivas

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             W

 

53083 ANT 124 A06: Religion in Society and Culture                                                           S. Srinivas

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             W

 

52823 CHN 110: Great Writers China                                                                                        Y. He

2:10PM – 3:30PM             T, R

3:40PM – 4:00PM             T, R

 

27110 CHN 113 001: Modern Chinese Reading and Discussion                                      C. Chu, S. Xiang

11:00AM – 11:50AM       M, W, F

11:00AM – 11:50AM       T

 

27111 CHN 113 002: Modern Chinese Reading and Discussion                                      C. Chu, S. Xiang

12:10PM – 1:00PM          M, W, F

12:10PM – 1:00PM          T

 

27112 CHN 113 003: Modern Chinese Reading and Discussion                                      C. Chu, J. Li

1:10PM – 2:00PM             M, W, F

1:10PM – 2:00PM             T

 

 

 

27113 CHN 114: Intro to Classical Chinese                                                                              Y. He

10:00AM – 11:20AM       T, R

11:30AM – 11:50AM       T, R

 

27114 CHN 120: Advanced Chinese                                                                                          C. Chu, L. Lu

12:10PM – 1:30PM          T, R

1:40PM – 2:00PM             T, R

 

52517 CHN 160: Chinese Language                                                                                           C. Chu

4:10PM – 6:00PM             T, R

 

28527 DRA 154: Asian Theatre and Drama                                                                             TBA

2:40PM – 4:00PM             T, R

 

53183 ECN 115A A01: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             T

 

53184 ECN 115A A02: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             T

53185 ECN 115A A03: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             T

 

53186 ECN 115A A04: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             T

 

53187 ECN 115A A05: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             W

 

53188 ECN 115A A06: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             W

 

53509 ECN 115A A07: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             W

 

53510 ECN 115A A08: Economic Development                                                                     TBA

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             W

 

30554 ECN 115B A01: Economic Development                                                                     W. Woo

4:40PM – 6:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             T

 

 

 

30555 ECN 115B A02: Economic Development                                                                     W. Woo

4:40PM – 6:00PM             T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             T

 

30556 ECN 115B A03: Economic Development                                                                     W. Woo

4:40PM – 6:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             R

 

30557 ECN 115B A04: Economic Development                                                                     W. Woo

4:40PM – 6:00PM             T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             R

 

30584 ECN 160B A01: International Macroeconomics                                                       A.Taylor

9:00AM – 10:20AM          T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             T

 

30585 ECN 160B A02: International Macroeconomics                                                       A.Taylor

9:00AM – 10:20AM          T, R

7:10PM – 8:00PM             T

 

30588 ECN 160B B01: International Macroeconomics                                                        W. Woo

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

5:10PM – 6:00PM             R

 

30589 ECN 160B B02: International Macroeconomics                                                        W. Woo

1:40PM – 3:00PM             T, R

6:10PM – 7:00PM             R

 

53051 HIS 102H: China Since 1800                                                                                             Q. Javers

1:10PM – 4:00PM             M

 

52795 JPN 107: Modern Japanese Autobiographies                                                          K. Singleton

2:10PM – 3:30PM             M, W

3:40PM – 4:00Pm             M, W

 

38702 JPN 113 001: Modern Japanese                                                                                     M. Watanabe

1:10PM – 2:00PM             M, W, F

1:10PM – 2:00PM             R

 

38703 JPN 113 002: Modern Japanese                                                                                     J. Ito

2:10PM – 3:00PM             M, W, F

2:10PM – 3:00PM             R

 

 

 

52499 JPN 136: Readings in Newspapers                                                                                D. Gundry

2:10PM – 3:30PM             T, R

3:40PM – 4:00PM             T, R

 

52596 RST 170: Buddhism                                                                                                             M. Elmore

1:10PM – 2:00PM             M, W, F

 

 

 

*Courses are tentative and are subject to change. Please refer to the UC Davis Class Schedules when available.

Document Actions

East Asian Studies

1277 Social Sciences and Humanities Bldg. 
University of California, Davis 
One Shields Avenue 
Davis, CA 95616 

(530) 752-3046 phone
(530) 752-5655 fax